$15 FLAT RATE SHIPPING ON AUSTRALIAN ORDERS. FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $200 $15 FLAT RATE SHIPPING ON AUSTRALIAN ORDERS. FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $200

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Cedar Cicada. Cedar Cicada understands and appreciates that you may be concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online. We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognising your need for appropriate protection and management of contact information you share with us. We understand that protecting your privacy is important to obtaining and maintaining your trust. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to feel confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely, and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.cedarcicada.com.au. It is also aimed at informing you of the choices you have regarding our use of this information and your ability to review, correct and opt out of our use of, the information. Please note, the term ‘personal information’ used throughout this policy refers to the information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988.
By using our website, or sharing your contact information with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should not use this website.
As part of our commitment to your privacy, we support and adhere to this Privacy Policy and commit to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Australian Privacy Act of 1988.
 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you visit the Cedar Cicada website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.
We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, see below.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. Order information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. Provision of this information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide the information requested on our website, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content as a result. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.
 HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED
Cedar Cicada will only use your personal information for the purpose upon which it was collected. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties not included in this policy, without first gaining your consent, except where such disclosure is required by law.
We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:
- provide you with products and services that you have specifically requested from us
- communicate with you, whether it be about our products and services, special offers, events or competition results. 
- confirm and track your order, subscription or registration
- answer or forward any requests or enquiries and provide you with advice or information
- create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts. 
- provide your personal information to third parties, or ‘service providers’. See below. 
- carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, produce and service development, quality control and research to improve the products and services offered by Cedar Cicada. 
- better understand our users. We collect aggregated information about you which informs us about our users. In doing so, we are able to enhance materials viewed by you and the products and services that we offer. 
- consider and respond to complaints put forward by you
- comply with laws or regulations, or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities. 
     OPTING OUT OF MARKETING
    Cedar Cicada wants to communicate with you, to update you about new products, special offers and events and to keep you informed. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have first consented to receiving such information. When purchasing a product, subscribing to our email or making an enquiry via the website you will be asked if you would like to receive this type of marketing information.
    If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information, you can request at any time that we stop by emailing or calling us via the details on our contact page. Please provide your full name and emailing address when doing so. You can also click ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of any emails received from us. Please note, you may continue to receive emails for a short period while your request is being dealt with.
      THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
    Cedar Cicada provides your personal information to some third parties, or ‘service providers’. These service providers assist us in the provision of products and services that support our business. They may include credit card processing, data management, promotional services, fulfilment managers etc. Some of these service providers require access to your personal information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. The information provided to these service providers will be used for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us only, and all information provided will be stored securely. Cedar Cicada does not share, sell or trade your personal information to any outside organisation without your prior express consent.
    LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    Cedar Cicada’s website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties. Cedar Cicada has no control over these websites and Privacy Policies on such linked sites may differ from that of Cedar Cicada. By accessing these sites, you do so at your own risk. You should always familiarise yourself with the Privacy Policy of a linked website before disclosing any personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to any personal information collected by us, or through our website.
     COLLECTION & USE OF NON-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
    Non-identifiable information may also be collected whilst using the Cedar Cicada website. This is information that has never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit the Cedar Cicada website, non-identifiable information that your browser sends may automatically be recorded. Non-identifiable information is collected for the purpose of analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
    This data may include:
    - Your computer’s IP address
    - Your browser type
    - The webpage you were visiting before you visited Cedar Cicada’s website
    - The pages you visited on the Cedar Cicada website 
    - The time spent on those pages, items and information searched on the Cedar Cicada website, access times, dates and other such statistics.

     COOKIES

    The Cedar Cicada website uses cookies to provide us with aggregated, non-personal information relating to the way in which our website has been used. Analysis of this information allows us to improve our website and provide you with a better user experience. Below we will outline how we use cookies and the choices you have in regard to their use.

    When you visit our website, we send one or more "cookies" to your computer or other device. We may also use cookies in emails that you receive from us. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit Cedar Cicada’s website. This process allows the website to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a persistent ‘cookie’). This means that when you end your website session and return to the same site at a later date, the cookie information is still available. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party. They do not contain any information about your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

    Cedar Cicada uses cookies to improve the quality of our service. Cookies remember certain information about a visitor to the Cedar Cicada website such as which device they are using. They enable us to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the site and as a result, provide you with an enhanced, personalised website and customer experience. For example, they are able to store the content of your online shopping cart whilst you browse the site and complete an order. Cookies also allow you the opportunity to share your experience on the Cedar Cicada website through social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter.

    By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described above. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. By amending your cookie settings, you can prevent us from storing cookies on your device or computer hard drive. Please note, by disabling cookies, your user experience may be affected, and you may not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our website, such as adding items to your shopping cart.
     
    SECURITY

    Cedar Cicada will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Protecting your personal and order information is a priority of ours. We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure, to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

    We will protect your personal information by restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and by securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

    To guard the personal information delivered to us electronically, our website uses a secure transaction environment. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is used to encrypt your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from the Cedar Cicada website; and you do so at your own risk. We will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to this website being linked to the internet.

    With this in mind, we urge you to close your browser window when you have finished your visit to the Cedar Cicada website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.
     
    ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

    Cedar Cicada will endeavour to ensure any personal information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database completely, please let us know.

    As per the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to gain access to personal information about themselves, held by us and request information about how this information is processed. Please contact us if you would like to access your personal information. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible.

    In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
     
    COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

    If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

    If you have any queries or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have you like to make a complaint in relation to the treatment of your personal information, please contact us. When doing so, please ensure you provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, together with any supporting evidence. We will investigate the complaint and determine how best to resolve your complaint. We will contact you should we require any additional information and notify you in writing of the investigation’s outcome.

    If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au. To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please feel free to give us your feedback.
     
    POLICY CHANGES

    Cedar Cicada reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time (in whole or in part) from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

    It is the responsibility of the user to read and understand any changes that have been made. The updated policy will be effective immediately upon the revised policy being published on the website and will apply to all current and past users of our website, replacing any prior policies. Your continued use of this website or other services provided by Cedar Cicada constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy at any time, you should discontinue using the website.
     
    FURTHER INFORMATION, PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

    For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.
     
    CONTACT

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions please contact us by e‑mail at info@cedarcicada.com or by mail using the details provided below:

    Cedar Cicada
    26 Church Street
    Mudgee NSW 2850
     
    This privacy notice was last updated on October 16, 2018
    }